TRIBES OF ATLANTIS FORUMS

ACADEMY OF ATLANTIS RESEARCH
Home Page Home Page Home Page Home Page
  Register
Login 

Delete all board cookies

All times are UTC - 1 hour [ DST ]




Home Page Home Page  [ 1 post ] 
  Print view
Previous topic | Next topic 
Author Enter your Message here
 Post subject: Dynasty List of Egypt's Kings
PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:43 am 
User avatar
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 12:26 am
Posts: 144
Location: Azores Islands, Atlantis
Predynastic Period c.3500-3100 BCE

Early Dynastic Period c.3100-2686 BCE
'Scorpion'
Narmer (obviously Menes-Riven)

1st Dynasty c.3100-2890 BCE

Menes (Hor-Aha)
Djer
Wadj (Djet)
Den
Anendjib
Semerkhet
Qa'a

2nd Dynasty c.2890-2686 BCE

Hotepsekhemwy
Raneb
Nynetjer
Seth-Peribsen
Khasekhemwy

Old Kingdom c.2686-2181 BCE

3rd Dynasty c.2686-2613 BCE

Sanakhte (Nebka) (c.2688-2668)
Djoser (c.2668-2649)
Sekhemkhet (Djoser Teti) (c.2649-2641)
Khaba (c.2641-2637)
Huni (c.2637-2613)

4th Dynasty c.2613-2494 BCE

Snofru (c.2613-2589)
Khufu (Cheops) (c.2585-2566)
Djedefre (c.2566-2558)
Khafre (Rekhaf) (c.2558-2532)
Menkaure (Mykerinos) (c.2532-2514)
Shepseskaf (c.2514-2494)

5th Dynasty c.2494-2345 BCE

Userkaf (c.2494-2487)
Sahure (c.2487-2475)
Neferirkare Userkhau (c.2475-2455)
Shepseskare (c.2455-2448)
Raneferef (c.2448-2445)
Niuserre (c.2445-2421)
Menkauhor (c.2421-2413)
Djedkare (c.2413-2381)
Unas (Wenis) (c.2381-2345)

6th Dynasty c.2345-2181 BCE

Teti (c.2345-2313)
Pepi I Meryre (c.2313-2279)
Merenre (c.2279-2270)
Pepi II Neferkare (c.2279-2181)

First Intermediate Period c.2181-2040 BCE

7/8th Dynasty c.2181-2173 BCE

Wadjkare
Qakare Iby

9/10th Dynasty c.2160-2040 BCE

Meryibre Kheti (Akhtoy) I
Merykare
Kanrferre
Nebkaure Kheti (Akhtoy) II
Wahkare Kheti (Akhtoy) III
Merikare

11th Dynasty c.2133-1991 BCE

Intef I (Inyotef I) Sehertawy (c.2133-2123)
Intef II (Inyotef II) Wahankh (c.2123-2074)
Intef III (Inyotef III) Nakhtnebtepnefer (c.2074-2066)
Mentuhotep I ? (c.2066-2040)

Middle Kingdom c.2040-1786 BCE

11th Dynasty

Mentuhotep II Nebhepetre (c.2040-2010)
Mentuhotep III Sankhkare (c.2010-1998)
Mentuhotep IV Nebtawyre (c.1998-1991)

12th Dynasty c.1991-1786 BCE

Amenemhet I Sehetepibre (c.1991-1962)
Senusret I Kheperkare(c.1962-1917)
Amenemhet II Nubkaure (c.1917-1882)
Senusret II Khakhperre (c.1882-1878)
Senusret III Khakaure (c.1878-1841)
Amenemhet III Nimaatre (c.1841-1796)
Amenemhet IV Maakherure (c.1796-1790)
Queen Sobeknerfu Neferusobek (c.1790-1786)

Second Intermediate Period c.1786-1567 BCE

13th Dynasty (about 70 kings) c.1786-1633 BCE

Wegaf Khawitawire (c.1783 - 1779)
Amenemhet V Sekhemkare
Harnedjheriotef Hetepibre
Sobekhotep I Khaankhre (ca.1750)
Hor
Amenemhet VII Sedjefakare
Sobekhotep II Sekhemre-Khutawy (ca.1745)
Khendjer
Sobekhotep III
Neferhotep I Khasekhemre (c.1723-1713)
Sobekhotep IV Merihotepre Khaneferre (c.1713)
Iaib (c.1713-1703)
Ay Merneferre (c.1703-1680)
Neferhotep II
and eight more kings

14th Dynasty c.1786-1603 BCE

Nehesy

15th Dynasty c.1674-1567 BCE

Hyksos kings
Semqen ? Aper-Anati ?
Sakir-Har
Khyan (Apachnan)
Apepi I (Apophis)
Apepi II (Khamudi?) (c.1542-1532)

16th Dynasty c.1684-1567 BCE

Hyksos kings
?
?

17th Dynasty c.1650-1567

Sobekemsaf I Sekhemre Wadjkhau
Sobekemsaf II
Intef VII
Tao I Seakhtenre
Tao II Sekenenre
Kamose Wadjkheperre

New Kingdom c.1570-1070 BCE

18th Dynasty c.1570-1293 BCE

Ahmose I Nebpehtyre (c.1570-1546)
Amenhotep I Djeserkare (c.1546-1527)
Thutmose I Akheperkare (c.1527-1515)
Thutmose II Akheperenre (c.1515-1498)
Queen Hatshepsut Maatkare (c.1498-1483)
Thutmose III Menkhepere (c.1504-1450)
Amenhotep II Akheperure (c.1450-1412)
Thutmose IV Men-khepru-Re (1412-1402)
Amenhotep III Nebmaatre (c.1402-1364)
Amenhotep IV/Akhenaten Neferkheperure (c.1350-1334)
Smenkhkare Ankhheperure (c.1334)
Tutankhamen Nebkheperoure (c.1334-1325)
Ay Kheperkheperure (c.1325-1321)
Horemheb Djeserkheperure (c.1321-1293)

19th Dynasty c.1293-1185 BCE

Ramses I Menpehtyre (c.1293-1291)
Seti I Merienptah Menmaatre (c.1291-1278)
Ramses II Meriamen Usermaatre Setepenre (c.1279-1212)
Merneptah Hetephermaat Baenre Meriamen (c.1212-1202)
Amenmes Heqawaset Menmire Setepenre (c.1202-1199)
Seti II Merenptah Userkheperure Setepenre (c.1199-1193)
Merneptah Siptah Sekhaenre/Akhenre (c.1193-1187)
Queen Twosret Setepenmut Sitre Meriamen (c.1187-1185)

20th Dynasty c.1185-1070 BCE

Sethnakhte Userkhaure Setepenre (c.1185-1182)
Ramses III Usermaatre Meriamen (c.1182-1151)
Ramses IV Usermaatre/Heqamaatre-Setepenamen (c.1151-1145)
Ramses V Usermaatre Sekheperenre (c.1145-1141)
Ramses VI Nebmaatre Meriamen (c.1141-1133)
Ramses VII Usermaatre Setepenre Meriamen (c.1133-1128)
Ramses VIII Usermaatre Akhenamen (c.1128-1126)
Ramses IX Neferkare Setepenre (c.1126-1108)
Ramses X Khepermaatre Setepenptah (c.1108-1098)
Ramses XI Menmaatre Setepenptah (c.1098-1070)

Third Intermediate Period c.1070-664 BCE

High Priests (Thebes)
Contemporaries of the 21st dynasty at Tanis

Herihor Siamun Hemnetjertepyenamun (c.1080-1074)
Piankh (c.1074-1070)
Pinedjem I Meriamen Khakheperre Setepenamun (c.1070-1032)
Masaherta (c.1054-1046)
Djedkhonsefankh (c.1046-1045)
Menkheperre (c.1045-992)
Smendes II (c.992-990)
Pinedjem II (c.990-969)
Psusennes (c.969-959)

21st Dynasty
Tanite c.1070-945 BCE

Nesbanebded Hedjkheperre Setepenre (Smendes I) (c.1070-1043)
Nephercheres (Neferkare-hekawise Amenemnisu Meramun (c.1043-1039)
Psusennes I Akheperre Setepenamun (c.1039-1000)
Amenemope Usimare Setepenamun (c.1000-991)
Osorkon the elder (Osochor) (c.991-985)
Psinaches (c.985-976)
Psusennes II Titkheprure (c.976-962)
Siamun Nutekheperre Setepenamun Siamun Meramun (c.962-945)

22nd Dynasty

Bubastite c.945-730 BCE
Sheshonq I Hedjkheperre Setepenre (c.945-924)
Osorkon I Sekhemkheperre Setepenre (c.924–889)
Sheshonq II Hekakheperre Setepenre (ca. 890)
Takelot I Usimare (c.889–874)
Osorkon II Usimare Setepenamun (c.874–850)
Harsiese (ca. 865)
Takelot II Hedjkheperre Setepenre (c.850–825)
Sheshonq III Usimare Setepenamun (c.825–773)
Pamai (c.773–767)
Sheshonq V Akheperre (c.767–730)
Osorkon IV (c.730–712)

23rd Dynasty

Tanite c.817-730 BCE
Pedibastet Meriamen Usermaatre Setepenre(c.818–793)
Iuput I (ca. 800)
Sheshonq IV Usermaatre Meriamen (c.793–787)
Osorkon III Usermaatre Setepenamen (c.787–759)
Takelot III Usermaatre (c.764–757)
Rudamon Usermaatre Setepenamen (c.757–754)
Iuput II Meriamen sibastet Usermaatre (c.754–712)
Nimlot (ca. 740)
Peftjauabastet Nefer-ka-re (c.740–725)
Thutemhat (ca. 720)
Pedinemti (ca. 700)

24th Dynasty c.720-714 BCE

Shepsesre Tefnakht (c.724-717)
Wahkare Bakenrenef (c.717-712)

25th Dynasty 747-656 BCE

Piye Usimare Sneferre (Piankhi) (747-716)
Shabaka Neferkare Wahibre (716-702)
Shebitku Djedkaure Menkheperre (702-689)
Taharka Khunefertemr (689-663)
Tanutamun Bakare (663-656)

Late Dynastic Period 664-332 BCE

26th Dynasty 664-525 BCE

Necho I (664-656)
Psammetic I Wahemibre Psamtek (656-609)
Necho II Wahemibre Neko (609-594)
Psammetic II Neferibre Psamtek (594-587)
Wahibre (Haaibre) (Apries) (587-569)
Ahmose II Khnemibre (Amasis) (569-526)
Psammetic III Ankhkaenre (526)

27th Dynasty 525-404 BCE

Cambyses II (525-522)
Darius I (521-486)
Xerxes (486-465)
Artaxerxes I (465-424)
Darius II (423-405)
Artaxerxes II (405-359)

28th Dynasty 404-399 BCE

Amenirdis (Amyrtaeus) (404-399)

29th Dynasty 399-380 BCE

Nefaarud I (Nepherites I) (399-393)
Psammuthis Userre Setepenptah Pasherienmut (ca. 392)
Hakor Khnemmaere Setpenkhnum (Achoris) (392-380)
Nefaarud II (Nepherites II) (380)

30th Dynasty 380-343 BCE

Nakhtnebef Kheperkare (Nectanebo I) (380-362)
Djedhor (362-360)
Nekhtharehbe Snedjemibre Setpenanhur (Nectanebo II) (360-343)

31st Dynasty 343-332 BCE

Artaxerxes III (343-338)
Arses (338-336)
Darius III (336-332)

The Graeco-Roman Period

Macedonian Kings

Alexander the Great (332-323)
Philip III Arrhidaeus (323-317)
Alexander IV Aegus (317-311)
Ptolemaic Dynasty 323-30 BCE
Ptolemy I Soter (305-282)
Ptolemy II Philadelphus (284-246)
Arsinoe II (278-270)
Ptolemy III Euergetes I (246-222)
Bernice II (246-221)
Ptolemy IV Philopator (222-205)
Ptolemy V Epiphanes (205-180)
Harwennefer (205-199)
Ankhwennefer (199-186)
Cleopatra I (194-176)
Ptolemy VI Philometor (180-164)
Cleopatra II (175-115)
Ptolemy VII Neos Philopator (164-145)
Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II (145)
Cleopatra III (142-101)
Ptolemy IX Soter II (116-80)
Ptolemy X Alexander I (107-88)
Ptolemy XI Alexander II (80)
Ptolemy XII Neos Dionysos (80-51)
Queen Bernice IV (58-55)
Ptolemy XIII (51-47)
Queen Cleopatra VII (51-30)
Ptolemy XIV (47-44)
Ptolemy XV (44-30)

Source; http://www.reshafim.org.il/ad/egypt/dynasties.htm


Top
 Profile Send private message E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Home Page Home Page  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 1 hour [ DST ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
Jump to:  

cron
Powered by Skin-Lab © Alpha Trion
Hosted by Freeforum.ca, get your free forum now! TOS | Support Forums | Report a violation
buying traffic website
MultiForums powered by echoPHP phpBB MultiForums